Diagenics Limited,
South House 3,
Bond Avenue,
Bletchley,
Milton Keynes,
MK1 1SW

Registered in England
No. 2905701

Registered Office:
3 Warren Yard,
Warren Park,
Stratford Road,
Milton Keynes,
MK12 5NW

Privacy Policy

Summary

  • We are committed to protecting your personal information when you use our website and we want you to be confident that your personal information is safe and secure with us.  This Privacy Policy explains the following:
    • how we collect your personal information;
    • what personal information we collect;
    • how we use your personal information;
    • who we share your personal information with; and
    • the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal information.
  • Use of our Sites is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use.  We may collect personal information about you when you use our Services. 
  • To make enquiries or exercise any of your rights as set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact our Customer Services Team at info@diagenics.co.uk.

1. Who are we?

Diagenics Limited is a company registered in England. Company number: 2905701

Registered Address: 3 Warren Yard, Warren Park, Stratford Road, Milton Keynes MK12 5NW

Trading Address: South House 3, Bond Avenue, Bletchley, Milton Keynes MK1 1SW

2. How do we collect information?

We may obtain personal information from you through our website, from electronic communications or by telephone conversations.

3. What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you when you give this to us in the course of registering for and/or using our website. For example we may collect your name, address, email address or telephone number, your transaction details, together with payment details.  We make sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information (see section 8 How secure is our site and what steps do we take to keep you safe? below).  We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law see section 11 below which details how long we keep your personal information for.

Note that it is your responsibility to check and ensure that all information, content, material or data you provide on the site is correct, complete and accurate.

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16.  If you are aged under 16 please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

If you are providing us with another person's information you should first ask them to read this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use. By giving us information about another person you are confirming that they have given you consent to provide the information to us and that they understand how their details will be used.

4. How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information: 

1.     to enable you to access and use our services;

2.     to communicate with you, to include the following:

a.         sending you a confirmation email of your quote or order 

b.         to process a transaction between us;

5. Why do we process your personal information?

We will only collect and use your personal information (as described in section 4) in accordance with data protection laws.  Our legal grounds for processing your personal information are on the basis of the following:

Legitimate Interests; We may use and process some of your personal information where we have sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so.  Under European privacy laws there is a concept of “legitimate interests” as a justification for processing your personal information.  Our legitimate interests for processing your personal information are:
2.1  to enable you to access and use our services:
2.2  to communicate with you about our services.  We need to keep you informed about your use of our services, for example sending you a confirmation email of your orders.

For compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject;
That the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

From May 2018, you will have a right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests.  If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we are continuing to process your personal information.  Please contact our Customer Services Team at info@diagenics.co.uk if you wish to exercise this right.

6. Who do we share your personal information with?

Where permitted by data protection and privacy law, we may also disclose information about you (including electronic identifiers such as IP addresses) and/or access your account:

1.     if required or permitted to do so by law;
2.     if required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Competition and Markets Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, Governmental or law enforcement agency;
3.  if necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings; and/or
4.  in connection with the sale or potential sale of all or part of our business.
If we reasonably believe false or inaccurate information has been provided and fraud is suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

7. What cookies do we use?

Our site uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart. We use cookies to identify you so we can retrieve your information so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our site.

8. What advertisements do we show on our website?

None

9. How secure is our site and what steps do we take to keep you safe?

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All data is protected using the most advanced methods available. We do not store financial information like credit card numbers or personal information like social security numbers on this site.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can't guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. By using our site you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

10. How can you amend your preferences?

Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time.
Should you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you can advise us at any time by contacting our Customer Services team on 01908 376376 (within the UK) or +44 1908 376376 (outside the UK) - lines are open Monday to Friday 9.00 to 5.00 or by sending an email to: info@diagenics.co.uk  

11. What are your personal data rights and how can you contact us?

From May 2018 you will have the following rights:
(i) Right to access: the right to request copies of your personal information from us;
(ii) Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
(iii) Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;
(iv) Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;
(v) Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;
(vi) Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact our Customer Services Team at: info@diagenics.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

12. How long do we keep your personal information?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted.

Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be published on the site.  The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page

Last Updated February 2018